Privacy Policy

National Youth String Orchestra (“NYSO”) processes* personal information in order to be able to run our orchestras as you would expect. For example, we need to be able to evaluate your application and be in contact with you and, if accepted, we need to know relevant details about you before attending our courses and, in relation to applications for bursaries we need to be able to evaluate the application and be in contact with you in relation to the bursary decision.

This notice has specific sections for players, bursary applications, Friends of NYSO and other individual donors, former students and music coaches and pastoral team, followed by sections of general application to everyone.

For players (and, where relevant, parents and guardians):

We will process the information you provide us with in the relevant application and subsequently in relation to attendance on our courses. This includes contact details and details of musical education and experience.

We will include names of players and their section in the printed concert programmes for the relevant NYSO concerts. 

We may process feedback on your performance in audition and on courses.  We do this to help us develop the potential of each player as an individual.

If you provide us with information about dietary requirements, allergies or other medical or physical conditions, we will share that information with our own pastoral staff (and if relevant our coaching staff) so that we can accommodate any particular requirements. If appropriate (and for the same purpose) we may share that information with the relevant staff of the schools or other centres in which we hold courses or provide services and companies that provide us with travel services, in each case provided that they also have appropriate privacy restrictions. In case of an emergency relating to you we will share the information with relevant professionals or as required by law. 
We will only take photographs of players or commission the taking of photographs in accordance with our photography policy [http://www.nyso.uk/page/legal-info].

With a few exceptions, we may keep the information relating to you for 6 years following your last year in NYSO.  We will keep information on dietary requirements, allergies and other medical or physical conditions until after the end of the summer course (if you are in NYSO the following year you will need to tell us afresh as the information may change). We will keep details of your name, instrument, musical education and years in which you were in NYSO and photographs taken in accordance with our photography policy indefinitely for archival purposes. We also keep your contact details as we like to be able to stay in touch with former students. If, however we are legally required to keep any information for a longer period, we may do so.

For Bursary applications:

NYSO processes the information in your application in order to be able to evaluate your application and be in contact with you. We have limited funds available for bursaries and it is important that we can allocate funds where most needed.

We may keep the information relating to you for up to two years.  If we are legally required to keep information for a longer period, we may do so.

For Friends of NYSO, other individual donors and supporters:

NYSO processes the information you give us in order to be able to have a record of who our supporters are, to be able to contact you about our activities (by post or email as provided by you) and, where applicable, to administer standing orders or other donations and to claim GiftAid from HM Revenue and Customs. Unless you tell us not to (email admin@nyso.uk), we also include names of Friends and other donors in the printed concert programmes for the relevant NYSO concerts and on our website.
Unless legally required to keep information for longer, we may keep the information relating to you for so long as you remain a Friend or otherwise support our activities and for a period of 6 years afterwards.

For former students:

We are very keen to stay in touch with former students of NYSO and to keep you informed of our activities.  This is an important part of our ethos. Having up to date contact details is of course part of this. We keep details of your name, instrument, musical education and years in which you were in NYSO indefinitely for archival purposes and keep your contact details to enable us to stay in touch.

For music coaches and pastoral and administrative team:

NYSO processes the information you give us in respect of your engagement by us in order to be able to run our orchestras and to treat you as you would expect.  You are not obliged to provide your personal information but it is more or less impossible for us to consider your application or work with you if you do not.

With a few exceptions, we may keep the information relating to you for 6 years following the end of the year in respect of which you are engaged by NYSO. The exceptions are that we will keep details of your name, instrument and years in which you were engaged by NYSO indefinitely for archival purposes and keep your contact details to enable us to stay in touch. If we are legally required to keep information for a longer period, we may do so.

For everyone:

You are not obliged to provide your personal information, but it is more or less impossible for us to consider your application, provide our services or engage with you if you do not. If you do not wish to receive details of our activities, please email admin@nyso.uk.

We are allowed by law to process your personal information to the extent that it is necessary for the purposes of NYSO’s legitimate interests in running our orchestras in a way which does not unduly affect your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.  In doing this we ensure that we do so such that our legitimate interests outweigh any individual’s interest,  We need to be able to respond to and handle your application to join NYSO or to apply for a bursary, to perform our obligations to you and others in running our courses, to run NYSO efficiently and effectively and to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

In addition, we are allowed to process personal information where you have consented. This relates to information in relation to allergies or other medical or physical conditions and, as described in our photography policy, to photographs. We would also be required to seek your consent before emailing with requests for financial support for NYSO. You can withdraw that consent at any time. In that event, please email admin@nyso.uk.  This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing done before you withdraw your consent.

You are entitled to request confirmation of whether we process any of your personal information.  Where we do so, you may have access to that information and to certain information about how it is processed. If you can demonstrate that information we hold about you is incorrect, you can require us to correct it.

In certain circumstances you can request that we restrict the processing of your personal information and/or that we delete it (subject to any legal rights or obligations we may have to retain it).  You can request this at any time and we will evaluate if your request should be granted. If we determine that your request to have your personal information deleted must be granted, we will delete the relevant information without delay.  This may mean that it is no longer possible for you to continue on our courses (for example we would not want to be in a situation where we do not have contact information for a parent or guardian of a player under 18).

We may update this notice from time to time so you may wish to refer to it periodically

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at admin@nyso.uk. If you think that an issue in relation to your information has arisen, you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

*Under the General Data Protection Regulation, “processing” covers a wide range of operations performed on personal data. It includes the collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, erasure or destruction of personal data.

Stay up to date with our events and concerts.

Please contact us with your details and we will keep in touch by email. In addition, support us and become a friend.